Oscars 2016: Complete List of Winners

oscars

Chris Rock acted as host of the the 88th Academy Awards ceremony and we’ve got the full list of winners for the 2016 Oscars below.

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Spotlight – WINNER!

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant – WINNER!
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – WINNER!
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room – WINNER!
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl – WINNER!
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Directing
Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant – WINNER!
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Spotlight – WINNER!
Straight Outta Compton

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short – WINNER!
Brooklyn
Carol
The Martian
Room

Best Costume Design
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER!
The Revenant

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER!
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER!
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best Cinematography
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant – WINNER!
Sicario

Best Film Editing
The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER!
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER!
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER!
The Martia
The Revenan
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina – WINNER!
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Animated Short Film
Bear Story – WINNER!
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Documentary – Short Subject
Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – WINNER!
Last Day of Freedom

Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out – WINNER!
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Documentary – Feature
Amy – WINNER!
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Live Action Short Film
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok
Stutterer – WINNER!

Best Foreign Language Film
Embrace of the Serpent
Mustang
Son of Saul – WINNER!
Theeb
A War

Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Hateful Eight – WINNER!
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Song
“Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey
“Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction
“Simple Song #3,” Youth
“‘Til It Happens to You,” The Hunting Ground
“Writings on the Wall,” Spectre – WINNER!

 

For all the latest TV news and reviews