Emmy Awards 2016 Winners

emmys

The Emmy Awards were handed out in Los Angeles on Sunday, with Jimmy Kimmel serving as host. The complete list of winners is below.

Drama Series
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot

Comedy Series
Veep – WINNER!
Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Limited Series
The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER!
American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
Roots

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black – WINNER!
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P Henson, Empire
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot – WINNER!
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WINNER!
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On
Tracee Ellis Ross, Blackish
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WINNER!
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
William H. Macy, Shameless
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Sarah Paulson, The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER!
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Kerry Washington, Confirmation

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Courtney B. Vance, The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER!
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Idris Elba, Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager

Variety Sketch Series
Key & Peele – WINNER!
Documentary Now
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER!
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Late Show With James Cordon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey – WINNER!
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline – WINNER!
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live – WINNER!
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Allison Janney, Mom
Judith Light, Transparent
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Louie Anderson, Baskets – WINNER!
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Matt Walsh, Veep
Tony Hale, Veep

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Regina King, American Crime – WINNER!
Melissa Leo, All the Way
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart, Fargo
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Sterling K. Brown, People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER!
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
David Schwimmer, People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta, People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding TV Movie
Sherlock – WINNER!
A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther

Reality Competition Program
The Voice – WINNER!
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef

Directing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones (Episode: “Battle of the Bastards”), Directed by Miguel Sapochnik  – WINNER!
Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode 9”), Directed by Michael Engler
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Door”), Directed by Jack Bender
Homeland (Episode: “The Tradition of Hospitality”), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter
The Knick (Episode: “This Is All We Are”), Directed by Steven Soderbergh
Ray Donovan (Episode: “Exsuscito”), Directed by David Hollander

Directing for a Comedy Series
Transparent (Episode: “Man on the Land”), Directed by Jill Soloway  – WINNER!
Master of None (Episode: “Parents”), Directed by Aziz Ansari
Silicon Valley (Episode: “Daily Active Users”), Directed by Alec Berg
Silicon Valley (Episode: “Founder Friendly”), Directed by Mike Judge
Veep (Episode: “Kissing Your Sister”), Directed by David Mandel
Veep (Episode: “Morning After”), Directed by Chris Addison
Veep (Episode: “Mother”), Directed by Dave Stern

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
The Night Manager, Directed by Susanne Bier – WINNER!
All the Way, Directed by Jay Roach
Fargo (Episode: “Before the Law”), Directed by Noah Hawley
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: “From the Ashes of Tragedy”), Directed by Ryan Murphy
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: “Manna From Heaven”), Directed by Anthony Hemingway
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: “The Race Card”), Directed by John Singleton

Directing for a Variety Special
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski for Grease: Live (Fox) – WINNER!
Louis J. Horvitz for 58th Grammy Awards (CBS)
Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles Carter for Lemonade (HBO)
Beth McCarthy-Miller for Adele Live in New York City (NBC)
Chris Rock for Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
Glenn Weiss for The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Writing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones (Episode: “Battle of the Bastards”), Written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss  – WINNER!
The Americans (Episode: “Persona Non Grata”), Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode 8”), Written by Julian Fellowes
The Good Wife (Episode: “End”), Written by Robert King and Michelle King
Mr. Robot (Episode: “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”), Written by Sam Esmail
UnREAL (Episode: “Return”), Written by Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Writing for a Comedy Series
Master of None (Episode: “Parents”), Written by Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang  – WINNER!
Catastrophe (Episode: “Episode 1”), Written by Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan
Silicon Valley (Episode: “Founder Friendly”), Written by Dan O’Keefe
Silicon Valley (Episode: “The Uptick”), Written by Alec Berg
Veep (Episode: “Morning After”), Written by David Mandel
Veep (Episode: “Mother”), Written by Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”), Written by D. V. DeVincentis – WINNER!
Fargo (Episode: “Loplop”), Written by Bob DeLaurentis
Fargo (Episode: “Palindrome”), Written by Noah Hawley
The Night Manager, Written by David Farr
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: “From the Ashes of Tragedy”), Written by Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: “The Race Card”), Written by Joe Robert Cole

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping, Written by Patton Oswalt – WINNER!
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid, Written by John Mulaney
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted, Written by Tig Notaro
Triumph’s Election Special 2016

For all the latest TV news and reviews